Oscar 2011 Nominations

A look at the nominees for the 83rd Academy Awards.

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
David O Russell – The Fighter
Tom Hooper – The King’s SPeech
David Fincher – The Social Network
Coen Brothers – True Grit

Best Actress
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman – Black Swan

Best Actor
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – The Fighter
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
Jeremy Renner – The Town
John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone

Best Animated Feature
How To Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Original Score
127 Hours – A R Rahman
How To Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Original Song
If I Rise from 127 Hours – Music: A R Rahman Lyrics: Dido and Rollo Armstrong
Coming Home from Country Strong – Music and Lyrics: Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I See The Light from Tangled – Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Glenn Slater
We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 – Music and Lyrics: Randy Newman

Best Art Direction
Alice In Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Best Visual Effects
Alice In Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Iron Man 2

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt
True Grit – The Coen Brothers
Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini

Best Original Screenplay
Another Year – Mike Leigh
The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson and Keith Dorrington
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech – David Seidler

Best Documentary Feature
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy, director)
Gasland (Josh Fox, director)
Inside Job (Charles Ferguson, director)
Restrepo (Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, directors)
Waste Land (Lucy Walker, director)

We would like to hear your comments below: